Program

7:30 am
Registration
Continental breakfast available
NCRC
Atrium
8:30 am
Welcome and Overview
Stephen R. Forrest, Vice President for Research
University of Michigan
Mary Sue Coleman, President
University of Michigan
Theresa G. Kotanchek, Vice President, Sustainable Technologies & Innovation Sourcing
Dow Chemical Company
Rosina Bierbaum, Professor
University of Michigan School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Member, President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST)
NCRC
Cafeteria
9:15 am
Overview of AMP Workstreams
S. Jack Hu, J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology
University of Michigan, College of Engineering
Carrie Houtman, Senior Policy Analyst
Dow Chemical Company
NCRC
Cafeteria
9:25 am
Government Panel and Presentations
Chuck Thorpe, Assistant Director, Advanced Manufacturing and Robotics
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Michael Molnar, Chief Manufacturing Officer
Department of Commerce, NIST
Neal Orringer, Director of Manufacturing, Manufacturing & Industrial Base Policy
Department of Defense
Leo Christodoulou, Program Manager, Advanced Manufacturing Office
Department of Energy
Steven H. McKnight, Director, Division of Civil, Mechanical, and Manufacturing Innovation (CMMI), Directorate for Engineering
National Science Foundation
NCRC
Cafeteria
10:25 am
Panel Discussion: Industry Perspective on Advanced Manufacturing
Moderator: Richard Jarman, President
National Center for Manufacturing Sciences
James P. Tetreault, Vice President, North America Manufacturing
Ford Motor Company
Dawn White, President/CTO
Accio Energy
John Winzeler, President
Winzeler Gear
Sujeet Chand, Chief Technology Officer
Rockwell Automation
Douglas Dinon, Site Leader, Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center in Michigan
GE Global Research
NCRC
Cafeteria
11:30 am
Breakout Session Instructions
NCRC
Cafeteria
11:35 pm
Lunch Break
NCRC
Cafeteria
12:15 pm
Breakout Sessions
Education and Workforce Development
Facilitators: Albert Shih (U-M) and Carrie Houtman (Dow)
Policy
Facilitators: Marvin Parnes (U-M) and Ed Rozynski (Stryker)
Shared Infrastructure and Facilities
Facilitators: Don Chaffin (U-M) and Karen Huber (Caterpillar)
Technology Development
Facilitators: Euisik Yoon (U-M) and Theresa G. Kotanchek (Dow)
Materials Genome Initiative
Facilitator: John Allison (U-M)
NCRC
South Atrium
Cafeteria North
Conf Room B & C
Cafeteria South
Research Auditorium
1:45 pm
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Light refreshments will be available.
2:00 pm
Breakout Session Outbriefs
Education and Workforce Development
Policy
Shared Infrastructure and Facilities
Technology Development
NCRC
Cafeteria
2:40 pm
Next Steps
NCRC
Cafeteria
2:45 pm – 6:00 pm
U-M North Campus
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Advanced Manufacturing Networking Reception
Please join your colleagues for poster presentations and light refreshments.
NCRC
Cafeteria